Optical Coherence Tomography

Ibsen Photonics spectrometer and gratings technology is ideally suited for Spectral Domain-Optical Coherence Tomography (SD-OCT) systems due to the following distinct benefits:

  • High efficiency (optical throughput) for both polarizations due to high efficiency transmission gratings
  • Resolution down to 50 picometer
  • Integration with almost any CCD detector and Camera type
  • Robustness and thermal stability
  • Single-mode fiber input
  • Compact size

Products

Ibsen offers a number of OEM spectrometer platforms/gratings at 850 nm, 1060nm, 1310 nm, and 1550 nm that are well suited for integration into your OCT system.

Contact Ibsen to get more information here.

What is SD-OCT?

An OCT system uses low coherence interference to measure reflectance versus distance into a material. Light from a semi-broadband source (like a Superluminescent LED) is split into a reference arm (with a fixed mirror) and a sample arm (towards the material to be scanned). The reflected beams from the reference and sample arms are recombined and input to a spectrometer that records the interference pattern vs. wavelength. The intensity of fringes in the interference pattern is directly related to the depth into the sample material through the Fourier Transform.